In this post we are making the list of animals which are nearly in extinct which you cannot see again in future, (EXTINT LIST OF ANIMALS WITH IMAGES WHICH YOU CANNOT SEE AGAIN).
NORTHERN WHITE RHINOCEROS ( TWO LEFT)
There are only two known female rhinoceros
The northern white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum cottoni), or northern square-lipped rhinoceros, is one of two subspecies of the white rhinoceros . Formerly found in several countries in East and Central Africa south of the Sahara, this subspecies is a grazer in grasslands and savanna woodlands. Since 19 March 2018, there are only two known rhinos of this subspecies left, called Najin and Fatu, both of which are female.
Both this female Rhinoceros remaining are alive, under the protection from poachers in Kenys’s Ol Pejeta Conservancy. Sudan (the last remaining male) is no more ( March 19th 2018).
There are around 1500 individuals remaining, Northern Bornean organgutans are the most threatened subspecies. This are the smallest in size and found in sabah and eastern Kalimantan as far as the Mahakam river.
The Bornean Organgutan is a critically endangered species with deforestation, hunting, and palm oil plantation.
Malayan Tiger less then 80 remaining
Malayan Tiger has been classified as critically endangered on the IUCN Red list. This tiger is native to peninsular Malaysia. Malayan tiger was confirmed as a distinct subspecies of tiger.
The Malayan tiger is one of six subspecies of Tiger. A Malayan tiger has orange fur on its back, tail, and head and face along with pattern of black stripes.
these tigers are smaller than the tigers living in India.
AMUR LEOPARD (less than 60 left)
AMUR LEOPARD is a leopard subspecies native to the Russia and Northern China. It is listed as critically endangered on the IUCN RED LIST. It has thick, pale cream-colored fur, Its fur is fairly soft with long and dense hair. The length of hair on the back is 20–25 mm (0.79–0.98 in) in summer and up to 70 mm (2.8 in) in winter. The winter coat varies from fairly light yellow to dense yellowish-red with a golden tinge, or rusty-reddish-yellow. They live for 10-15 years, and in captivity up to 20 years. The Amur leopard is also known as the Far East leopard.
Established in 1964, The International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species.