DAILY MCQ FOR GOVT JOBS DAY 26

For Govt jobs preparation Daily MCQ will be provided, most of the questions from the past question papers from UPSC, SSC IBPS, etc.

  1. Which Indian PSU has launched the country’s first 100 Octane petrol?

[A] HPCL
[B] IOC
[C] ONGC
[D] GAIL

Answer: B [IOC]

2. Which state Police has recently bought ‘Crawler’ software from Interpol, to tackle Child pornography?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Bihar

Answer: B [Maharashtra]

3. “Silver Tanka” and “Copper Jital” coins were introduced by:

[A] Iltutmish
[B] Abu Bakr Shah
[C] Firuz Shah Tughlaq
[D] Sikander Lodi

Answer: A [Iltutmish]

4. When is the World Television Day celebrated every year across the world?

[A] November 20
[B] November 21
[C] November 22
[D] November 23

Answer: B [November 21]

5. Cooch Behar in West Bengal is famous for which among the following industries?

[A] Cotton Cloth Industry
[B] Silk Industry
[C] Petroleum Industry
[D] Glass Industry

Answer: B [Silk Industry]

6. The inability of a body to change its state of rest or its uniform motion in a straight line is called as ________?

[A] Mass
[B] weight
[C] Inertia
[D] Friction

Answer: C [Inertia]

7. Which among the following fishes does not have Central Nervous System?

[A] Dog Fish
[B] Cuttle Fish
[C] Jelly Fish
[D] Star Fish

Answer: C [Jelly Fish]

8.Normal Human blood pressure is

[A] 110/110
[B] 120/70
[C] 120/80
[D] 140/60

Answer: C [120/80]

9. Ejiao, which was making news recently, is a hard gel made from the skin of which animal?

[A] Donkey
[B] Horse
[C] Cat
[D] Cow

Answer: A [Donkey]

10. Theory of special relativity was developed by:

[A] Einstein
[B] Newton
[C] Galileo
[D] Laplace

Answer: A [Einstein]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.